Disprz Skillscape 2026 - APAC'S Biggest Virtual Event for HR & L&D Leaders Register Now
Free template Template + guidance Updated 15 Sep 2026

Performance Improvement Plan Template

The seven sections of a fair, legally defensible PIP, not a vague warning. Baseline data and SMART goals paired with real support, an industry-specific metric view, a letter format and a 30 day example.

  • The full seven-section PIP structure, from plan details to outcomes and sign-off
  • A strong-template checklist of the seven criteria a defensible PIP must pass
  • Industry-specific metrics, so the measure fits BFSI, retail, manufacturing and more
  • A short PIP letter format and a 30 day example you can adapt today
Choose your format
Free No credit card PDF, Word and Excel

What is inside

  1. A complete employee PIP template with all seven sections, from employee and plan details through to outcomes and a three-way sign-off, so the plan is consistent and auditable.

  2. A strong-template checklist of the seven criteria a defensible PIP must pass, because missing any one raises legal risk or reduces the chance of real improvement.

  3. An industry-by-industry view of what to measure, so the same structure carries BFSI accuracy, retail conversion, manufacturing defects or healthcare documentation.

  4. A short PIP letter format and a 30 day performance improvement plan example you can adapt today, for cases that do not need the full plan document.

Who it is for

Anyone who has to plan what people learn, and answer for whether it landed.

  • L&D and training teams
  • People managers and team leads
  • Heads of function and department
  • HR business partners
  • Compliance and risk teams
  • Onboarding and enablement teams
  • Operations and delivery leads
  • COOs and HR directors
At enterprise scale, PIPs are standardised, documented and audited, and the priority is consistency and risk mitigation. In mid-market teams the emphasis is retention and genuine coaching. Frontline and deskless staff are the segment most templates ignore: their support has to reach them on mobile, in short formats, where they work.

What is inside

  • A complete employee PIP template with all seven sections, from employee and plan details through to outcomes and a three-way sign-off, so the plan is consistent and auditable.
  • A strong-template checklist of the seven criteria a defensible PIP must pass, because missing any one raises legal risk or reduces the chance of real improvement.
  • An industry-by-industry view of what to measure, so the same structure carries BFSI accuracy, retail conversion, manufacturing defects or healthcare documentation.
  • A short PIP letter format and a 30 day performance improvement plan example you can adapt today, for cases that do not need the full plan document.

A PIP is a performance-management and sometimes a pre-exit document, so the stakes are real. This is a starting structure to adapt, not legal advice. Involve HR, follow your own policy and local employment law, and keep the tone neutral and factual: the plan is a record, not a reprimand.

What an employee PIP template includes

A complete plan has seven sections. The first documents the facts, the middle sets measurable goals and the support behind them, and the last fixes the timeline and the sign-off. The support section is the one that decides whether the plan is fair.

Table 1: The seven sections of an employee PIP template.
SectionWhat it capturesNotes
1. Employee and plan detailsName, job title, department, manager, HR contact, start and end date.End date is typically 30, 60 or 90 days.
2. Purpose statementA factual note that recent performance is below the standard the role requires.Frame it as help to return to strength, not a threat.
3. Performance gaps and observationsRole expectation, observed performance, dated examples, business impact.Document objectively, with error rates and missed targets.
4. SMART goals and success metricsSpecific, measurable, time-bound objectives, each with a metric and a due date.A reader with no context should be able to tell pass or fail.
5. Support and resources providedCoaching cadence, targeted training mapped to the gap, tools, access, mentorship.This section decides whether the plan is fair.
6. Timeline and review scheduleWeekly check-ins, a mid-point review and a final evaluation date.Set the dates up front and diarise them.
7. Outcomes and acknowledgementOutcomes stated plainly, with employee, manager and HR signature lines.Confirms the expectations and consequences were understood.
Swipe the table to see all columns

Treating the support section as a skilling problem, not a paperwork line, is what turns a PIP into a turnaround. Assigning the exact training in an LMS means it is delivered and tracked, so a weekly check-in shows what was completed and where proficiency moved, instead of asking whether the person found time to improve.

What makes a strong PIP template

Before you finalise any template, check it against these seven points. Missing any one raises legal risk or reduces the chance of real improvement. Tick items as you confirm them, it stays in this browser. The download has the same list.

0 of 7 in place
  • Clear baseline dataEvidenceSpecific dates, metrics and error rates, not general impressions.
  • Unambiguous SMART goalsGoalsNumeric and time-bound, never work harder or improve attitude.
  • Explicit, real supportSupportNamed coaching, tools and training mapped to the actual gap.
  • A fixed timeline with milestonesTimelineA defined duration with weekly checks and a mid-point review.
  • Transparent consequencesClarityPlainly stated, with no surprises at the end.
  • Role-specific customisationFitMetrics tuned to the department and industry.
  • A three-way signature blockRecordEmployee, manager and HR, for fairness and record-keeping.

Six of the seven criteria are about documentation. The one that decides the outcome is real support. Most PIPs quietly fail here: the plan correctly identifies a missing capability, then commits to training and coaching with no mechanism to deliver it at the pace the timeline demands, and becomes a countdown to separation.

How a PIP changes by industry

Underperformance looks different in every sector, so the metrics in your template must change with it. The structure stays the same. What you measure does not. Regulated sectors center on accuracy and compliance; shift-based sectors center on output and reliability.

Table 3: What to measure in a PIP by industry.
IndustryFocusExample 30 day goal
Banking and Financial ServicesCompliance, accuracy, risk100% adherence to KYC and AML procedures with zero critical audit findings across the next 50 files.
Retail and EcommerceConversion, service, reliabilityMeet 95% of the monthly sales target and maintain a 4.5/5 customer rating.
InsuranceProcessing speed, accuracyProcess 15 claims per day at 98%-plus accuracy over 30 days.
IT and ITeSDelivery and qualityComplete 100% of sprint tasks on time for three sprints, defects under 2%.
Manufacturing and AutomotiveOutput, safety, defectsMeet the daily quota with a defect rate below 0.5% and zero safety violations.
Pharma and HealthcarePatient safety, documentationComplete all patient records accurately by end of shift with zero missing fields for 60 days.
Food Services and HospitalityGuest experience, speedKeep average check-in under 3 minutes and zero negative guest-survey mentions for 30 days.
Swipe the table to see all columns

Score your draft PIP

The criteria list the pass marks. This matrix scores a draft PIP against the five that most often go missing, so you can see which plans are defensible before the conversation. In Excel the readiness and gaps calculate as you type.

Draft PIP quality score
Example planIndustryBaselineSMART goalReal supportTimelineSign-offReady
Retail associateRetail22222100%
BFSI analystBFSI2212290%
Claims processorInsurance2211280%
Line operatorManufacturing2101150%
Staff nurseHealthcare1101030%
Coverage at required80%60%20%40%60%70%
Swipe the table to see all columns

The pattern to watch is the support column: the two weakest plans here have baseline data and goals but no real support, which is exactly the shape of a PIP that documents a decline rather than reversing it. Fix support first.

The PIP letter format

If you need a shorter PIP letter rather than the full plan document, the same logic compresses into four clear statements. Keep the tone neutral and factual. The letter is a record, not a reprimand.

Table 4: A four-line PIP letter format.
LineWhat to write
The gapOver the past [period], your [specific metric or task] fell below the required standard of [number].
The goalStarting [date], you are expected to achieve [exact target] for the next [30 days].
The supportWe will meet every [day] to review progress, and you will have access to [specific training or resource].
The outcomeMeeting this standard closes the plan. Not meeting it may lead to further action per policy.
Swipe the table to see all columns

A 30 day plan example, retail store associate: gap, achieved 50% of the monthly sales target for two months; goal, reach 95% of target and a 4.5/5 service rating; support, twice-weekly coaching plus a mobile-delivered product-knowledge and objection-handling refresher; review, weekly checks with a final evaluation on day 30. The 30 day window only works when the support is immediate.

How to use it

  1. Document the gap objectively

    For each area, record the role expectation, the observed performance, dated examples and the business impact, described factually rather than as effort or attitude.

  2. Set SMART goals and success metrics

    Write objectives that are specific, measurable and time-bound, each with a metric, a checkpoint and a due date, so pass or fail is unambiguous.

  3. Pinpoint the real skill gap

    The performance gap is a symptom. Use assessments mapped to the role to find the capability that is actually missing, so the plan targets the cause.

  4. Deliver targeted training fast

    Push relevant, bite-sized modules and SOPs to the employee in the flow of work from day one, rather than booking a classroom three weeks out.

  5. Track progress objectively

    Hold weekly check-ins where the manager can see learning progress and assessment scores, and adjust the support where needed.

  6. Decide the outcome at the end date

    Confirm against the success metrics and close, extend or escalate per policy, with a three-way sign-off either way.

When the support behind a PIP reaches people where they work, it actually gets finished. Disprz's mobile-first, offline-capable frontline enablement delivers completion rates above 95 percent against an industry average below 30 percent, and Wellness Forever got new employees productive within 30 days across 400-plus stores. That is the difference between a plan that turns performance around and one that just records a decline.

Common mistakes this template prevents

  • A strong problem section and an empty support section, which turns the plan into an unfair trap that rarely produces improvement.
  • Vague goals like improve your attitude, which cannot be measured or fairly assessed.
  • A gap described with impressions rather than dated examples and metrics, which does not hold up if challenged.
  • The same metrics for every role, instead of tuning them to the department and industry.
  • A plan with no three-way sign-off, so there is no record that expectations and consequences were discussed and understood.

Which format should you use?

Format Best for What is inside Editable Size
PDF Sharing and print The full template, formatted to print or circulate No 58 KB
Word Editing the wording Every section as editable text you can adapt Yes 88 KB
Excel Filling it in live The grid and fields set up as a working spreadsheet Yes 68 KB
Swipe to compare

Questions people ask

What is a performance improvement plan template?
A performance improvement plan template is a structured document that helps managers identify underperformance, set measurable goals, define a timeline, and outline the support provided to help an employee improve.
How long should a performance improvement plan be?
Most plans run 30, 60, or 90 days. A 30 day performance improvement plan suits a single, well-defined issue, while broader skill gaps need 60 or 90 days to close.
What should a PIP letter for an employee include?
A PIP letter for an employee includes the performance gap, a specific measurable goal, the support provided, the review cadence, and the outcome if goals are not met.
What makes a PIP fail?
A PIP usually fails when the support section is empty. Documenting the problem without delivering targeted training or coaching gives the employee no real path to improve.
Does a PIP always lead to termination?
No. A PIP is designed to help an employee succeed. With clear goals and genuine support, many employees complete the plan and return to full performance.
Can a PIP work for frontline or deskless employees?
Yes. Frontline employees need mobile-first, bite-sized training delivered where they work, so the support in their plan reaches them without requiring desktop access.

The support section is where a PIP is won or lost. That is the part we run.

Bring your improvement plan to a 30-minute working session. We will show how Disprz maps skills to the role, uses assessments to pinpoint the exact capability gap behind the performance issue and builds a personalised path to close it, with progress a manager can see week to week. ROSHN reached 91 percent adoption and Wellness Forever got new employees productive within 30 days across 400-plus stores this way.

Performance Improvement Plan TemplateFree template